Sandalwood essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of Santalum Spicatum plant. The oil is one of the most expensive essential oils and is highly valued for its sophisticated, long-lasting, seductive aroma.
Used in aromatherapy this relaxing oil has harmonizing and calming effect which helps relieve pressure. It is very recommended in cases of depression, excessive stress, and anxiety.
Sandalwood oil is known to relieve itchy and dehydrated skin. It is also known to help minimize the appearance of scars, acne, and insect bites.
Used cosmetically sandalwood essential oil is reputed to have a soothing, balancing, and purifying effect on skin.
Sandalwood essential oil blends especially well with jasmine, ylang-ylang, rose, rose geranium, patchouli, and vetiver.
Diffuse sandalwood essential oil when you want to create romantic, seductive atmosphere.
Add a few drops of sandalwood oil to your favourite moisturizer or body lotion to enhance their fragance and to experience the skin balancing and soothing action of the essential oil.
To moisturize the scalp and enhance your hair’s natural shine add some sandalwood essential oil to your shampoo or hair mask.
Santalum Spicata (Sandalwood) essential oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.