Helichrysum Italicum is a beautiful plant that originated in the Mediterranean region. It has distinctive bright yellow flowers – this is where its name comes from -“Helichrysum Italicum” means “Golden Sun of Italy”. Its other name – “Immortelle” (Everlasting or Immortal in French) – is associated with the long-lasting blossoms of the plant that keep their bright color long after they have been picked.
Helichrysum essential oil has many therapeutic and health-promoting benefits which make it useful in many skincare preparations and herbal medicine.
Helichrysum is extremely versatile oil that has become popular in the last decade -mainly for its benefits for mature, sensitive and damaged skin. It contains the highest known percentage of beta-diketones of any essential oil. Diketones are highly regarded as one of the most precious constituents responsible for oil’s amazing skincare benefits. Its herbaceous-floral scent makes it also a very nice addition to one’s aromatherapy kit.
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Parts used: Flowers
Aromatic profile: warm, slightly sweet, herbaceous, earthy
Blends well with: Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Chamomile (Roman or Blue), Clove, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Palmarosa, Peppermint, Pine, Rose, Tea Tree, Thyme, Ylang Ylang.
Used in aromatherapy, the scent of helichrysum oil is known to promote sense of safety, comfort and reassurance.
It is considered very beneficial for mature and prematurely aging skin as it functions as an antioxidant that supports the skin’s collagen and elastin synthesis.
Helichrysum Italicum oil is very valuable for damaged skin, wounds, bruises, scars and stretch marks.
Acne-prone skin might also greatly benefit from the action of this precious oil.
*For educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the European Medicines Agency. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Diffuse when you feel anxious, worried or during meditation.
Add 1-2 drops to a massage oil for a relaxing massage of tensed muscles or joints.
Use it preliminarily diluted in a bath to get all of the benefits the oil has to offer for your skin and mood.
Dilute in a carrier oil (such as jojoba, avocado, coconut or olive oil) to create a soothing blend for irritated or damaged skin.
Add a few drops to your moisturizer or to your DIY skincare formulation to achieve smooth and even-toned skin.
Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) essential oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
Always dilute. Possible skin irritant. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.