Organic Laurel Bay Leaf oil
4.60 € – 6.60 €
Laurel Bay Leaf oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the tall evergreen tree Laurus Nobilis that grows in the Mediterranean region and in Eastern Europe.The history of Laurel Bay Leaf goes back to Ancient Greece and Rome when it was used a symbol of glory and courage. The laurel leaf itself was believed to have spiritual and physical cleansing properties.
Laurel Leaf essential oil has fresh, strong, camphoraceous aroma. It is considered warming and energizing essential oils widely cherished for its medicinal properties.
It is often used topically – to support the immune system, and for aromatherapy – to give courage, improve focus and uplift the senses.
Laurel Bay leaf oil is a welcome addition to everyone’s essential oil collection as it can offer various benefits – from rheumatic conditions support, through insect repellent, to skin and hair tonic.
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Parts used: Leaves
Aromatic profile: strong, fresh, spicy-medicinal, camphoraceous
Blends well with: Bergamot and other Citrus oils, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Ginger, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang ylang.
When diffused, Laurel Bay leaf oil could help with common symptoms of cold and flu as it is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal and expectorant properties.
This essential oil is known as a hair tonic – it supports healthy hair growth.
Could be beneficial for aging, scarred or acne-prone skin.
Laurel Bay leaf oil is used in aromatherapy to help balance emotions and soothe the mind.
*For educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the European Medicines Agency. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Use as a hair-health booster by adding a few drops to your shampoo or by mixing it with a carrier oil for a stimulating hair mask.
Mix with a carrier oil for a soothing massage if suffering from muscular pain, circulation problems or rheumatism.
Use for aromatherapy to promote courage, balance, focus and clarity.
Diffuse together with eucalyptus oil when you are down with a cold or respiratory infection.
Laurus Nobilis (Laurel bay) leaf essential oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
Always dilute. Possible skin irritant. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.