Organic Frankincense Oil /Boswellia Carterii/

4.20 6.00 

5ml
10ml
Clear

Product Description

/Boswellia Carterii/

Boswellia Carterii (also known as African Frankincense) essential oil is derived from the resinous dried sap of the Boswellia Carterii tree that typically grows in Northeastern Africa. This essential oil has a wide range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practices to use in daily beauty and skincare routines. Frankincense Carterii oil has an earthy, fresh and woody uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding, connectedness and spiritual health.

This essential oil is known for its ability to promote skin elasticity and improving the appearance of aging, scarring and other skin imperfections. It also may help reduce the appearance of uneven, dull-looking skin.  Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense Carterii’s stimulating aroma is believed to possess the ability to bring one to a state of wholeness, stimulating body and mind to move toward wellness.

 

Extraction method: Hydro- distillation

Parts used: Resin (Gum)

Aromatic profile:  Smoky top notes balanced with sweet woody-resinous body notes and clear, musky, soft, balsamic tones in the dry down

Note: Base note, excellent fixative

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Sweet Orange, Pine, Sandalwood, Lemongrass, Lavender

May reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by promoting skin firmness and suppleness. Promotes the appearance of healthy, radiant skin.
May be beneficial to scarred, burnt and damaged skin or stretch marks.

It is known to support skin and body detoxification.

May provide respiratory support thanks to its boswellic acid content.

Its smooth and stimulating aroma enhances mood, calms the mind and soothes the senses.

*For educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the European Medicines Agency. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Add few drops to base oil and gently rub onto skin. This blend could help relax tensed muscles and relieve aching joints.

Add few drops to your favorite moisturizer or your DIY skincare to promote skin rejuvenation and overall skin health.

Diffuse when you are worried, nervous, worked up or overwhelmed.

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) essential oil*

*Certified Organic Ingredient

For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.

SKU: 010160080/010160079

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Frankincense Oil /Boswellia Carterii/”