Organic Fennel Oil
4.30 € – 6.10 €
Fennel essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of Foeniculum Vulgare plant. The plant has been used for medicinal and culinary purposes for more than 1500 years. Borage was called the herb of joy. The Romans made wine with an extract of the herb to relieve stress and lift the mood. In England it was used to treat depression.
The oil has pale yellow to yellow-brownish colour and a characteristic aroma with a hint of dill.
Borage seed oil is one of the best oils for the skin, especially if it is dry, sensitive, often irritated and itchy or prone to eczema.
Blends well with Geranium, Lavender, Rose and Sandalwood oil.
Fennel essential oil is believed to have an astringent and anti-aging effect on the skin, making it suitable for mature and/or sagging skin. At the same time, thanks to its ability to absorb impurities, this essential oil has a good effect on oily and acne prone skin.
Fennel essential oil is also used in hair care. It is said to strengthen hair follicles by supplying important nutrients to the scalp. In addition, it has a cleansing effect on the scalp.
Fennel essential oil is believed to work very well on the digestive system and is also known to balance hormone levels.
*For educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the European Medicines Agency. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Diffuse or use in an aroma lamp to create comforting atmosphere.
Mix a few drops of Fennel essential oil with a carrier oil and gently massage the abdomen for a soothing effect.
Incorporate Fennel oil into your skin care to experience its soothing and calming effect on your skin.
Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) essential oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.