Bio essential Sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves of Salvia Officinalis plant, also known as Garden Tea. The herb got its name from the Latin word “Selvere” which means “to salve”. Sage oil is transparent to light yellow liquid with fresh scent. It is known for its therapeutical properties. Widely used in the cosmetic industry for skin care products. The Sage oil aids in digestion, reduces inflammation due to fever, provides relief from dysentery and skin diseases, eliminates scars and heals wounds and incisions.
*All claims are based upon external clinical, lab and consumer studies done on specific ingredients. All are based on twice-daily use. Results may vary.